Privacy Policy

 

The following information is provided by Asha J to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting Ashaj.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

1. Your personal information

Asha J collects personal information in several ways when you place an order or register for a service offered by Asha J. By registering, you are consenting to the collection of your personal data. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit/debit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order.

Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner's systems. Additionally, we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

2. How we use this Information

Asha J may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalised shopping experience. We will also use your details to fulfil and deliver your orders and manage your account. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing updates but only ever in accordance with your preferences. We do not sell your details to third party marketing companies.

We do collate information about site traffic, sales, wish lists, and other commercial information which we may pass on to third parties but this information does not include any information which can identify you personally.

Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors' needs.

3. Marketing messages

By becoming a customer of Ashaj.co.uk and providing Ashaj.co.uk. with your email address, postal address and telephone number, you consent to receive communication from us about our latest products and special offers which we think may be of interest to you.

4. Opting out of communication

All Ashaj.co.uk customers have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to receive marketing (emails, postal, telephone) from us, you can opt-out by contacting us at customerservice@ashaj.co.uk. Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing communications.

5. Keeping your information

We will only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you haven’t logged onto our website for three years we will delete your information from our systems. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact us at customerservice@ashaj.co.uk and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

6. Your rights

Rights relating to your personal information: 

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

7. Cookies

Our site uses cookies (very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future.

There are four types of cookies:

(1) Website functionality cookies 

These cookies enable you to browse the website and use our features such as shopping baskets and wish lists

(2) Website analytics cookies 

We use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience.

(3) Customer preference cookies 

When browsing or shopping online, the website will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.

(4) Targeting cookies or advertising cookies 

These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.